CLA-2-72:RR:E:NC:N1:117

Mr. Martin W. Dooley
Multimodal International, Ltd.
2100 E. Devon Ave., Suite 102
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007

RE: The tariff classification of carbon steel sheet coated with tin from Japan.

Dear Mr. Dooley:

In your letter dated June 22, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Toyota Tsusho America.

The product that you plan to import is described as carbon steel sheet in coils. The sheet comes in two sizes measuring 0.8 mm in thickness and 770 mm in width and 1 mm in thickness and 830 mm in width. It has been coated on both sides by hot dipping with a tin-zinc mixture containing 92 percent tin and 8 percent zinc. The sheet will be used for fuel tanks and their components.

The applicable subheading for the carbon steel sheet coated with tin will be 7210.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, clad, plated or coated, plated or coated with tin, of a thickness of 0.5 mm or more. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division